Lucie Leguay, conductor

Lucie is appointed in 2021 as assistant conductor to Mikko Franck at the Orchestre Philharmonic de Radio France. She won in 2019 the position of assistant conductor for four orchestras : Ensemble Intercontemporain (Paris) with Matthias Pintscher, Orchestre National d’île de France (Paris) with Case Scaglione, Orchestre National de Lille with Alexandre Bloch and Orchestre de Picardie (Amiens) with Arie Van Beek. 

Lucie has been selected as assistant conductor at the Verbier Festival from 2019 to 2021, collaborating with conductors such as Valery Gergiev, Lahav Shani, Gabor Takacs-Nagy, Manfred Honeck, Fabio Luisi.

Lucie regularly performs in France and abroad with various orchestras such as the Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg, the Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie, the Brussels Philharmonic, Orchestre National de Lille, Les Siècles, Orchestre National d’Île de France, Opéra de Lille, Ensemble Intercontemporain, Orchestre National de Lyon, Orchestre National des Pays de La Loire, Orchestre National de Metz, Orchestre National de Bretagne, Opéra de Toulon, Orchestre Symphonique du Pays Basque, Ensemble Modern in Frankfurt, Ensemble Aedes, Orchestre de Picardie, Ensemble Sillages, Ensemble 2e2m, Ensemble Contrechamps in Geneva, Orchestre Démos with the Orchestre National de Lille

In 2014, Lucie founded the Orchestre de Chambre de Lille (OCL) with one ambition: to spread music for all, in places where people do not expect it. The OCL performs in the Lille area with concerts in different formats and with different aesthetics ranging from « instrument discovery » to the great symphony.  She holds a Master’s degree in Orchestra Conducting from the Haute Ecole de Musique of Lausanne.


Lucie Leguay, Beethoven 6
Brussels Philharmonic

Dates

10.09.2021 FESTIVAL ENSEMBLE - PARIS
GRISEY – Talea
LEPAUVRE – Arc aux six couleurs

16.09.2021 PRIX DE COMPOSITION - Paris, Conservatoire CNSMDP
Orchestre des Lauréats
TAYLOR – Bitcoin Bonanza Bliss & Bubble Burst Bargaintime
CHEN – Acchata for guzheng solo and ensemble 

24.09.2021 ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE RADIO FRANCE
Assistant conductor with Mikko Franck
GUBAIDULINA – Light and Darkness for solo organ
SHOSTAKOVICH – Cello Concerto No. 2 – soloist : Sol Gabetta
TCHAIKOVSKY – Symphony No. 6

01.10.2021 ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE RADIO FRANCE
Assistant conductor with Mikko Franck
DEBUSSY – Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
DUTILLEUX – The Shadows of Time
RAVEL – L’Enfant et les sortilèges

10.10.2021 FESTIVAL COMA - MADRID
Ensemble Sillages
GRISEY – Talea
HUREL – Pour Luigi
LEPAUVRE – Arc aux six couleurs

 21.10.2021 OPERA GRAND AVIGNON - OPERA JEUNES ESPOIRS - Jury
President of the jury : Raymond Duffaut

26.10.2021 CONCERT QUARTZ - BREST
Orchestra : Ensemble Sillages
GRISEY – Talea
HUREL – Pour Luigi
LEPAUVRE – Arc aux six couleurs

31.10.2021 AMSTERDAM - CONCERTGEBOUW - 11:00 
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
GRIEG – Peer-Gynt
BRITTEN – Four Sea Interludes

07.11.2021
ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DES PAYS DE LA LOIRE - PIERRE ET LE LOUP
PROKOFIEV – Pierre et le Loup

19.11.2021 ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE RADIO FRANCE
Assistant conductor with Mikko Franck
RACHMANINOV – Piano Concerto No. 2 – soloist : Nikolai Lugansky
BRUCKNER – Symphony No. 7

27.11.2021 ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE STRASBOURG
BRAHMS – Symphony n°1
WEBERN – 5 Orchestral Pieces Op.10 
SAARIAHO – Nymphea Reflection
RAVEL – Ma Mère l’Oye

03.12.2021 ENSEMBLE MODERN - FRANKFURT
Johannes Boris BOROWSKI – Innig (2021) world premiere
Anna KORSUN – Marevo for singing ensemble (2020)
Hankyeol YOON – New work for Ensemble (2021) German premiere
Milica DJORDJEVIC – transfixed’ (2020)
Johannes MARIA STAUD – Listen Revolution (2021) world premiere

11.12.2021 ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE LILLE
Camille SAINT-SAËNS – Le Carnaval des Animaux
Narrator – Alex Vizorek, Soloists – Duo Jatekok

22.12.2021 AMSTERDAM - CONCERTGEBOUW - NORDWESTDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE
Peter I. Tschaikowsky – The Sleeping Beauty
Peter I. Tschaikowsky – Swan Lake
Richard Eilenberg – Petersburger Schlittenfahrt op.57

06.01.2022 ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE BRETAGNE - VANESSA WAGNER
MOZART – Don Giovanni Ouverture
STRAVINSKY : Dances Concertantes
GLASS – Piano Concerto no. 1
BACH – Piano Concerto BWV 1052 

17.01.2022 ENSEMBLE INTERCONTEMPORAIN - PHILHARMONIE DE PARIS
Assistant conductor with Matthias Pintscher
Wolfgang RIHM – Tutuguri – 

23.01.2022 ENSEMBLE INTERCONTEMPORAIN - PORTO CASA DA MUSICA
Zeynep GEDIZLIOGLU – In Zimmern for ensemble
Rebecca SAUNDERS – Skin for soprano and 13 instruments
Hector PARRA – La morte i la primavera. 

26.01.2022 ENSEMBLE INTERCONTEMPORAIN - REMIX - PARIS PHILHARMONIE
Zeynep GEDIZLIOGLU – In Zimmern for ensemble
Rebecca SAUNDERS – Skin for soprano and 13 instruments
Hector PARRA – La morte i la primavera. 

01.02.2022 ENSEMBLE INTERCONTEMPORAIN - CNSMDP PARIS - CLASSE DE COMPOSITION
Tobias FEIERABEND – New piece; Gustave CARPÈNE – New piece; Damian GORANDI – New piece
Manuel HIDALGO NAVAS – New piece; Marin ESCANDE – New piece 

09.02.2022 BRUSSELS PHILHARMONIC
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN – Symphony N°6
Edvard GRIEG – Morgenstimmung
Wolgang DELNUI – World premiere

18.02.2022 ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE RADIO FRANCE
Assistant conductor with Mikko Franck
RAVEL – Shéhérazade for soprano and orchestra – soloist – Joyce DiDonato
KELLY – MARIE MURPHY – Triple concerto – soloist – Trio Sora (world premiere)
RAVEl – La Valse
CHAMINADE – Callirhoë suite

02.03.2022
DIE FLEDERMAUS - PARIS CNSMDP & PHILHARMONIE DE PARIS
Strauss – Opera Die Fledermaus

13.03.2022 ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE METZ
Finale du Concours international de piano d’Épinal

20.03.2022 ENSEMBLE ORCHESTRAL ÉPINAL
DEBUSSY – Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
DEBUSSY – Danse sacrée et danse profane
HONEGGER – Pastorale d’été
ROUSSEL – Le Marchand de sable qui passe
RAVEL – Pavane pour une infante défunte

09.04.2022 ORCHESTRE OSTINATO, VINCENNES
SCHUMANN – Concerto for cello
MAHLER – Totenfeier

06.05.2022 ORCHESTRE SYMPHONIQUE DU PAYS BASQUE
Direction artistique et chant – Claire Diterzi
20.05.2022 ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE RADIO FRANCE
Danny ELFMAN – Cello Concerto – Soloist – Gautier Capuçon (French premiere)
Gustav MAHLER – Symphony No. 5

23.05.2022 FESTIVAL RE-MUSIK - THEATRE MARIINSKI - ENSEMBLE CONTRECHAMPS
Ezko KIKOUTCHI – Stehen
Kaija SAARIAHO – Amers
Alexander KHUBEEV – World premiere
Blaise UBALDINI – In the backyard

17.06.2022 ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE RADIO FRANCE
Assistant conductor with Mikko Franck
DEBUSSY – Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
SHOSTAKOVICH – Piano Concerto No. 2 – soloist – Alexandre Kantorow
STRAUSS – Don Juan
DEBUSSY – Iberia

01/07/2022 ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE RADIO FRANCE - OPERA DE MASSY
Creation by Etienne Perruchon : » De l’autre côté du mur