Lucie Leguay, conductor

Lucie is appointed in 2021 as assistant conductor to Mikko Franck at the Orchestre Philharmonic de Radio France. In 2019 she wan the position of assistant conductor to the Ensemble Intercontemporain (Paris) with Matthias Pintscher has been selected as assistant conductor at the Verbier Festival from 2019 to 2021, collaborating with conductors such as Simon Rattle and Lahav Shani.

After her debuts in the opera with FLEDERMAUS (CMSDM) and DE L’AUTRE COTE DU MUR (Opéra de Massy) she will gives her debuts in 2022/2023 with the Konzerthausorchester Berlin and return to the Concertgebouw Amsterdam,  In octobre 2022 she will take the Munich Symphony Orchestra on a tour to the Cathédrale St Louis des Invalides in Paris, conducting Rossini’s PETITE MESSE SOLENNELLE. Subsequently she will give her debuts with the Orchestre National de Toulouse and return to the Opéra de Bordeaux.

In 2014, Lucie founded the Orchestre de Chambre de Lille (OCL) with one ambition: to spread music for all, in places where people do not expect it. The OCL performs in the Lille area with concerts in different formats and with different aesthetics ranging from « instrument discovery » to the great symphony.  She holds a Master’s degree in Orchestra Conducting from the Haute Ecole de Musique of Lausanne.

 
Lucie Leguay, Beethoven 6
Brussels Philharmonic

CONCERT DATES

Assistant Conductor to Mikko Franck
Chostakovitch: Symphonie N° 13
Chostakovitch: Four Poems by Poushkin for bass & orchestra
Chostakovitch: Six Romances by english poets for bass & orchestra
Matthias Goerne, barytone
 
Assistant Conductor to Mikko Franck
Mason Bates: Piano Concerto 
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
Daniil Trifonov, piano
 
Opéra Royal du Château de Versailles
Assistant Conductor to Daniel Harding
Berlioz: Roméo et Juliette
 
Münchener Symphoniker
Choeur VictoriaIle de France
Rossini: Petite Messe Solennelle
 
14.10.2022 Orchestre Symphonique de Mulhouse
Victor Laferrière, violoncelle
Haydn: Concerto pour violoncelle N° 2
Schubert: Symphonie N° 5
 
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Morricone: Cinema Paradiso
Williams: Schindler’s List
Claude Nolling: Borsalino
etc
 
Assistant Conductor to Mikko Franck
Mahler: Symphonie N° 2 « Resurrection »
Golda Schultz, soprano
Gerhild Romberger, mezzosoprano

Milhaud: le Boeuf sur le toit
Franck: Variations Symphoniques pour piano et orchestre
Bizet: Symphonie en ut
Yannick Rafalimana, piano

 
Poulenc: Concerto pour Orgue
Chaminade: Callirhoe Suite
Elgar: Enigma Variations
 
Poulenc: Concerto pour Orgue
Chaminade: Callirhoe Suite
Elgar: Enigma Variations
 
Poulenc: Concerto pour Orgue
Chaminade: Callirhoe Suite
Elgar: Enigma Variations
 
Leopold Mozart: Symphonie « Eisen »
Franz-Xaver Mozart: Piano Concerto N° 2
W.A. Mozart: Symphonie N° 38 « Prager »
 
Assistant Conductor to Mikko Franck
Rachmaninov: Pianoconcerto N° 2
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
Ana Vinnitskaya, piano
 
Mendelssohn: Pianoconcerto N° 1
Mendelssohn: Pianoconcerto N° 2

Neustadt Weinstraße 
New-Years Eve Concert
Claire Huangci, Piano
Works by Brahms, J Strauss etc…

Zweibrücken
New-Years Eve Concert
Claire Huangci, Piano
Works by Brahms, J Strauss etc…

Pirmasens
New-Years Eve Concert
Claire Huangci, Piano
Works by Brahms, J Strauss etc…

Mainz, Rheingoldhalle
New-Years Eve Concert
Claire Huangci, Piano
Works by Brahms, J Strauss etc…

Ludwigshafen, Saalbauc
New-Years Eve Concert
Claire Huangci, Piano
Works by Brahms, J Strauss etc…

Assistant Conductor to Mikko Franck
Nadja Boulanger: Allegro
Fauré: Ballade pour piano et orchestre
Nadja Boulanger: trois pièces pour piano
Lili Boulanger: Pie Jesu
Fauré: Requiem
Nour Ayadi, piano
Choeur de Radio France

München, Prinzregententheater
Fauré: Pelléas et Mélisande
Prokoffiev: Violinconcerto N° 1
Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
Bizet: Symphonie en ut
Anna Agafia, violin

Dortmund, Konzerthaus
Hummer: Trompetenkonzert Es-Dur
Beethoven: Symphonie n° 4
Lucienne Renaudin, trumpet

François Zygel, piano & présentation
Programm NN

Groningen, De Osterpoort
Prokoffiev: Cendrillon, Ballet Suites

26.03.2023 Concertgebouw Amsterdam
Prokoffiev: Cendrillon, Ballet Suites

Grieg: Concerto pour piano
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites
Florian Noack, piano

Les Voyages de Gulliver
Concert Fiction, 14h00

Les Voyages de Gulliver
Concert Fiction, 20h00

Bizet/Soh: Carmen Case
Lyrics: Alexandra Lacroix
Ensemble Ars Nova & Chapelle Royale de Musique de Bruxelles

Grande Salle Boulez
Eric Whitaker: Deep Field
Holst: The Planets
Orchestre de la Garde Républicaine 
Choeur de l’Armée Française

Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
Mozart: Piano Concerto N° 23
Debussy: Petite Suite
Honegger: Pastorale

Salle de Concerts
Piano Orchestra

Tonhalle Zürich
Stravinsky: Concerto for horn
Mozart: Symphonie N° 40 g-Moll
Stravinksy: Dumbarton Oaks
Mozart: Hornkonzert N° 4 Es-Dur

Gershwin: Ouverture Cubaine
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Bernstein: Westside Story Symphonic Dances





 

PAST DATES

 

30.09.2022 FESTIVAL ENSEMBLE – PARIS

GRISEY – Talea

LEPAUVRE – Arc aux six couleurs

 

 

16.09.2021 PRIX DE COMPOSITION – Paris, Conservatoire CNSMDP

Orchestre des Lauréats

TAYLOR – Bitcoin Bonanza Bliss & Bubble Burst Bargaintime 

CHEN – Acchata for guzheng solo and ensemble 

 

24.09.2021 ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE RADIO FRANCE 

Assistant conductor with Mikko Franck

GUBAIDULINA – Light and Darkness for solo organ

SHOSTAKOVICH – Cello Concerto No. 2 – soloist : Sol Gabetta

TCHAIKOVSKY – Symphony No. 6

 

01.10.2021 ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE RADIO FRANCE

Assistant conductor with Mikko Franck

DEBUSSY – Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune

DUTILLEUX – The Shadows of Time

RAVEL – L’Enfant et les sortilèges

 

10.10.2021 FESTIVAL COMA – MADRID 

Ensemble Sillages

GRISEY – Talea

HUREL – Pour Luigi

LEPAUVRE – Arc aux six couleurs

 

 

 21.10.2021 OPERA GRAND AVIGNON – OPERA JEUNES ESPOIRS – Jury 

President of the jury : Raymond Duffaut

 

 26.10.2021 CONCERT QUARTZ – BREST

Orchestra : Ensemble Sillages

GRISEY – Talea

HUREL – Pour Luigi

LEPAUVRE – Arc aux six couleurs

 

31.10.2021 AMSTERDAM – CONCERTGEBOUW – 11:00 

Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie

GRIEG – Peer-Gynt

BRITTEN – Four Sea Interludes

 

07.11.2021

ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DES PAYS DE LA LOIRE – PIERRE ET LE LOUP

PROKOFIEV – Pierre et le Loup

 

19.11.2021 ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE RADIO FRANCE

 Assistant conductor with Mikko Franck

RACHMANINOV – Piano Concerto No. 2 – soloist : Nikolai Lugansky

BRUCKNER – Symphony No. 7

 

27.11.2021 ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE STRASBOURG, 17h00

BRAHMS – Symphony n°1 

WEBERN – 5 Orchestral Pieces Op.10 

SAARIAHO – Nymphea Reflection

RAVEL – Ma Mère l’Oye

 

03.12.2021 ENSEMBLE MODERN – FRANKFURT

Johannes Boris BOROWSKI – Innig (2021) world premiere

Anna KORSUN – Marevo for singing ensemble (2020)

Hankyeol YOON – New work for Ensemble (2021) German premiere

Milica DJORDJEVIC – transfixed’ (2020)

Johannes MARIA STAUD – Listen Revolution (2021) world premiere

 

11.12.2021 ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE LILLE

Camille SAINT-SAËNS – Le Carnaval des Animaux

Narrator – Alex Vizorek, Soloists – Duo Jatekok

 

22.12.2021 AMSTERDAM – CONCERTGEBOUW – 

NORDWESTDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE 

Peter I. Tschaikowsky – The Sleeping Beauty

Peter I. Tschaikowsky – Swan Lake

Richard Eilenberg – Petersburger Schlittenfahrt op.57

 

06.01.2022 ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE BRETAGNE – VANESSA WAGNER

MOZART – Don Giovanni Ouverture

STRAVINSKY : Dances Concertantes

GLASS – Piano Concerto no. 1

BACH – Piano Concerto BWV 1052 

 

17.01.2022 ENSEMBLE INTERCONTEMPORAIN – PHILHARMONIE DE PARIS

Assistant conductor with Matthias Pintscher

Wolfgang RIHM – Tutuguri – 

 

23.01.2022 ENSEMBLE INTERCONTEMPORAIN – PORTO CASA DA MUSICA

Zeynep GEDIZLIOGLU – In Zimmern for ensemble

Rebecca SAUNDERS – Skin for soprano and 13 instruments

Hector PARRA – La morte i la primavera. 

 

26.01.2022 ENSEMBLE INTERCONTEMPORAIN – REMIX – PARIS PHILHARMONIE 

Zeynep GEDIZLIOGLU – In Zimmern for ensemble

Rebecca SAUNDERS – Skin for soprano and 13 instruments

Hector PARRA – La morte i la primavera. 

 

01.02.2022 ENSEMBLE INTERCONTEMPORAIN – CNSMDP PARIS –

CLASSE DE COMPOSITION

Tobias FEIERABEND – New piece; Gustave CARPÈNE – New piece; Damian GORANDI –

 New piece – Manuel HIDALGO NAVAS – New piece; Marin ESCANDE – New piece 

 

09.02.2022 BRUSSELS PHILHARMONIC

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN – Symphony N°6

Edvard GRIEG – Morgenstimmung

Wolgang DELNUI – World premiere

 

18.02.2022 ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE RADIO FRANCE

Assistant conductor with Mikko Franck

RAVEL – Shéhérazade for soprano and orchestra – soloist – Joyce DiDonato

KELLY – MARIE MURPHY – Triple concerto – soloist – Trio Sora (world premiere)

RAVEl – La Valse

CHAMINADE – Callirhoë suite

 

02.03.2022 PREMIERE

DIE FLEDERMAUS – PARIS CNSMDP & PHILHARMONIE DE PARIS

Strauss – Opera Die Fledermaus

 

05./07. & 0 .03.2022

DIE FLEDERMAUS – PARIS CNSMDP & PHILHARMONIE DE PARIS

Strauss – Opera Die Fledermaus

13.03.2022 ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE METZ

Finale du Concours international de piano d’Épinal

 

20.03.2022 ENSEMBLE ORCHESTRAL ÉPINAL

DEBUSSY – Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune

DEBUSSY – Danse sacrée et danse profane

HONEGGER – Pastorale d’été

ROUSSEL – Le Marchand de sable qui passe

RAVEL – Pavane pour une infante défunte

 

09.04.2022 ORCHESTRE OSTINATO, VINCENNES

Assistant conductor with Mikko Franck

DEBUSSY – Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

SHOSTAKOVICH – Piano Concerto No. 2 – soloist – Alexandre Kantorow

STRAUSS – Don Juan

DEBUSSY – Iberia

 

01.07.2022 Opéra de Massy, 20h00

02.07.2022 Opéra de Massy, 20h00

De l’autre côté du mur (création mondiale, Etienne Perruchon)

 

15.07.2022 NÜRNBERGER PHILHARMONIKER  

16./07.2022 NÜRNBERGER PHILHARMONIKER  

17.07./2022 NÜRNBERGER PHILHARMONIKER  

Grieg: Peer Gynt, Delibes: Sylvie Suite, Arutjunjan: Concerto pour trompette